Test Wiki:Discord/de: Difference between revisions

From Test Wiki
Content deleted Content added
Justman10000 (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Test Wiki:Discord"
 
Updating to match new version of source page
Line 1: Line 1:
<languages/>
<languages />

{{information page{{#translation:}}}}
{{information page{{#translation:}}}}
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
'''Discord''' is a free text and voice chatting platform available on web browsers and as standalone apps for desktop and mobile. One of its key features is "servers," which are groups of channels focused on specific topics. For instance, Test Wiki has a dedicated server for wiki discussions, and it can be joined by following [https://discord.com/invite/yBUvasVmt4 this link]. Test Wiki's Discord was founded by [[Special:MyLanguage/User:X|X]] on June 19th, 2023. During the summer of that same year, ownership changed hands to [[Special:MyLanguage/User:Drummingman|Drummingman]]. An account is necessary to join, so read and understand Discord's [https://discord.com/terms terms of service] before joining.
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">'''Discord''' is a free text and voice chatting platform available on web browsers and as standalone apps for desktop and mobile</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">One of its key features is "servers," which are groups of channels focused on specific topics</span>.
==Channels==
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">For instance, Test Wiki has a dedicated server for wiki discussions</span>.
</div>
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Test Wiki's Discord was founded by {{User|X}} on June 19th, 2023</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">During the summer of that same year, ownership changed hands to {{User|Drummingman}}</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">An account is necessary to join, so read and understand Discord's [https://discord.com/terms terms of service] before joining</span>.

<center>
<span class="plainlinks">
[
<tvar name="6">https://discord.com/invite/yBUvasVmt4</tvar>
<span class="mw-ui-button mw-ui-progressive mw-ui-big" style="font-size: 150%;">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Click to join the Test Wiki's Discord server</span>.
</span>
]
</span>
</center>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
== Channels ==
These are the channels of Test Wiki. When a user joins the server, the only channel available will be <code>#verify</code>, where they connect their Test Wiki account to their Discord one. When they complete the verification process, all the other channels will replace the verify channel.
</div>
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">These are the channels of Test Wiki</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">When a user joins the server, the only channel available will be <code>#verify</code>, where they connect their Test Wiki account to their Discord one</span>.
{|class="wikitable"
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">When they complete the verification process, all the other channels will replace the verify channel</span>.
!Channel!!Info

{| class="wikitable"
!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Channel</span>!!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Info</span>
|-
|-
!#rules
!#rules
|The list of rules on the server, see [[#Rules|below]].
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">The list of rules on the server, see [[#Rules|below]]</span>.
|-
|-
!#announcements
!#announcements
|The official announcements channel covering both server and wiki matters.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">The official announcements channel covering both server and wiki matters</span>.
|-
|-
!#wiki-feed
!#wiki-feed
|A read-only channel where everyone receives the recent changes feed.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">A read-only channel where everyone receives the recent changes feed</span>.
|-
|-
!#verify
!#verify
|The channel new server members face. Gaining access to the rest of the server is simple. First, log into Test Wiki. Next, specify your Discord username at [[Special:MyPage/Discord]]. Publish the page, return to Discord to this channel, and run the command <code>/verify</code> with your Test Wiki username specified on the username option.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">The channel new server members face. Gaining access to the rest of the server is simple</span>.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">First, log into Test Wiki</span>.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Next, specify your Discord username at [[Special:MyPage/Discord]]</span>.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Publish the page, return to Discord to this channel, and run the command <code>/verify</code> with your Test Wiki username specified on the username option</span>.
|}
|}
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
===Discussion & Requests===
=== Discussion & Requests ===
</div>
</div>


{| class="wikitable"
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
{|class="wikitable"
!Channel!!Info
!Channel!!Info
|-
|-
!#general
!#general
|General discussion of Test Wiki topics. No private data/links in the channel.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">General discussion of Test Wiki topics. No private data/links in the channel</span>.
|-
|-
!#public-requests
!#public-requests
|Use this for server-related requests. Wiki-related requests should go in <code>#general</code>.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Use this for server-related requests. Wiki-related requests should go in <code>#general</code></span>.
|-
|-
!#private-requests
!#private-requests
|Users can create a "ticket" (a private channel) to request suppression and other private inquiries.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Users can create a "ticket" (a private channel) to request suppression and other private inquiries</span>.
|-
|-
!#off-topic
!#off-topic
|Discussion of topics not related to Test Wiki is allowed here.
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Discussion of topics not related to Test Wiki is allowed here</span>.
|}
|}
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
==Rules==
== Rules ==
</div>
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Here are the rules of the Discord server</span>:
# <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">No spam, vandalism, threats, or personal attacks</span>.
Here are the rules of the Discord server:
# <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Keep the discussion to wiki-related topics, for the most part, except in <code>#off-topic</code></span>.
#No spam, vandalism, threats, or personal attacks.
# <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Any user indefinitely blocked on wiki will be banned here as well</span>.
#Keep the discussion to wiki-related topics, for the most part, except in <code>#off-topic</code>.
# <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Do not post invitations to other servers in this server without moderator permission</span>.
#Any user indefinitely blocked on wiki will be banned here as well.
# <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Exercise common sense and remember that all wiki policies also apply here</span>.
#Do not post invitations to other servers in this server without moderator permission.

#Exercise common sense and remember that all wiki policies also apply here.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">These rules will be enforced with timeouts, kicks, or bans by server moderators or stewards</span>.
These rules will be enforced with timeouts, kicks, or bans by server moderators or stewards. If you need assistance from a moderator, ping '''{{color|#3598dc|@Moderators}}'''. If you need assistance from a steward, ping '''{{color|#ea1e63|@Stewards}}'''. If you need assistance from a suppressor, ping "'''{{color|#1f8b4d|@Suppressors}}''' DMs" in ⁠<code>#general</code>. Do not link to the material to be suppressed, except in Direct Messages to a suppressor or in a ticket. Alternatively, open a ticket in ⁠<code>#private-requests</code> for faster support.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">If you need assistance from a moderator, ping '''{{color|#3598dc|@Moderators}}'''</span>.
</div>
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">If you need assistance from a steward, ping '''{{color|#ea1e63|@Stewards}}'''</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">If you need assistance with suppression, say "'''{{color|#ea1e63|@Stewards}}''' DMs" in ⁠<code>#general</code></span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Do not link to the material to be suppressed, except in Direct Messages to a steward or in a ticket</span>.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Alternatively, open a ticket in ⁠<code>#private-requests</code> for faster support</span>.


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
==Moderators==
== Moderators ==
</div>
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">This is the current list of moderators with the highest role in the server</span>.
This is the current list of moderators with the highest role in the server. Moderators are highlighted in bright blue.
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Moderators are highlighted in bright blue</span>.
</div>


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Expertise</span>!!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Server and wiki name</span>
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Expertise!!Server and wiki name
|-
|-
|Steward, revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:Drummingman|Drummingman]] ({{User:Drummingman/Discord}})
|Steward, <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">revisions</span>||{{User|Drummingman}} ({{User:Drummingman/Discord}})
|-
|-
|Revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:X|Globe (X)]] ({{User:X/Discord}})
|Steward, <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">revisions</span>||{{User|X}} ({{User:X/Discord}})
|-
|-
|Software, steward, revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:Justarandomamerican|Justarandomamerican]] ({{User:Justarandomamerican/Discord}})
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Software, steward, revisions</span>||{{User|Justarandomamerican}} ({{User:Justarandomamerican/Discord}})
|}
|}
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
===Other users===
=== Other users ===
</div>
</div>


<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">This is a list of users without moderator privileges but with rare technical abilities who can also be pinged for assistance</span>.
This is a list of users without moderator privileges but with rare technical abilities who can also be pinged for assistance.
</div>


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
<div lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">
!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Expertise</span>!!<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Server and wiki name</span>
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!Expertise!!Server and wiki name
|-
|-
|Abuse filter||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:Codename Noreste|Codename Noreste]] ({{User:Codename Noreste/Discord}})
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Abuse filter</span>||{{User|Codename Noreste}} ({{User:Codename Noreste/Discord}})
|-
|-
|Steward, revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:Dmehus|Dmehus]] ({{User:Dmehus/Discord}})
|Steward, <span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">revisions</span>||{{User|EPIC}} ({{User:EPIC/Discord}})
|-
|-
|<span lang="en" dir="ltr" class="mw-content-ltr">Software, steward, revisions</span>||{{User|MacFan4000}} ({{User:MacFan4000/Discord}})
|Revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:EPIC|EPIC]] ({{User:EPIC/Discord}})
|-
|Software, steward, revisions||[[Special:MyLanguage/User:MacFan4000|MacFan4000]] ({{User:MacFan4000/Discord}})
|}
|}
</div>


[[Category:Community{{#translation:}}]]
[[Category:Community{{#translation:}}]]