Test Wiki:Stewards/en: Difference between revisions

From Test Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
Updating to match new version of source page
Updating to match new version of source page
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<languages/>{{shortcut|TW:STEW|TW:STEWARD|TW:Steward}}
<languages/>
{{shortcut|TW:S|TW:STEW|TW:STEWARD}}
'''Stewards''' are users with advanced access to restricted tools on the wiki, and are considered the non-test administrators of the wiki. Their technical tools include:
'''Stewards''' are users with advanced access to restricted tools on the wiki, and are considered the non-test administrators of the wiki. Their technical tools include:


<!--T:10-->
*The ability to view IP addresses of user accounts (Commonly referred to as CheckUser)
*The ability to hide content from administrators (Commonly referred to as suppression/oversight)
* The ability to view IP addresses of user accounts (Commonly referred to as CheckUser)
* The ability to hide content from [[TW:A|administrators]] (Commonly referred to as suppression/oversight)
*The ability to rename an account
*The ability to manage OAuth consumers
* The ability to rename an account
* The ability to manage OAuth consumers


<!--T:2-->
<gallery>
<gallery>
TW-Steward.png|thumb|This is the steward icon.
TW-Steward.png|thumb|This is the steward icon.
</gallery>
</gallery>


==Current stewards==
== Current stewards ==

{|class=wikitable
{|class=wikitable
!Username
!Username
|-
|-
|[[User:MacFan4000|MacFan4000]] ([[Special:EmailUser/MacFan4000|email]] &#124; [[User talk:MacFan4000|talk]])
|[[User:MacFan4000|MacFan4000]] ([[Special:EmailUser/MacFan4000|email]] &#124; [[User talk:MacFan4000|talk]])
|-
|[[User:Dmehus|Dmehus]] ([[Special:EmailUser/Dmehus|email]] &#124; [[User talk:Dmehus|talk]])
|-
|-
|[[User:Drummingman|Drummingman]] ([[Special:EmailUser/Drummingman|email]] &#124; [[User talk:Drummingman|talk]])
|[[User:Drummingman|Drummingman]] ([[Special:EmailUser/Drummingman|email]] &#124; [[User talk:Drummingman|talk]])
|-
|-
|[[User:Justarandomamerican|Justarandomamerican]] ([[Special:EmailUser/Justarandomamerican|email]] &#124; [[User talk:Justarandomamerican|talk]])
|[[User:Justarandomamerican|Justarandomamerican]] ([[Special:EmailUser/Justarandomamerican|email]] &#124; [[User talk:Justarandomamerican|talk]])
|-
|[[User:EPIC|EPIC]] ([[Special:EmailUser/EPIC|email]] &#124; [[User talk:EPIC|talk]])
|-
|[[User:X|X]] ([[Special:EmailUser/X|email]] &#124; [[User talk:X|talk]])
|-
|}
|}



==Becoming a Steward==
==Becoming a Steward==


<!--T:8-->
To become a steward you must meet the following requirements:
To become a steward you must meet the following requirements:
#Be active on the wiki
# Be active on the wiki
#Be an [[Test Wiki:Administrators|administrator]] and [[Test Wiki:Bureaucrats|bureaucrat]]
# Be an [[Test Wiki:Administrators|administrator]] and [[Test Wiki:Bureaucrats|bureaucrat]]
# Have 2FA enabled on your Test Wiki account

In addition to meeting the above requirements, you must also gain consensus to be appointed on the [[Test_Wiki:Community_portal|community portal]] through a discussion that lasts at least a week.


== Demotion ==
In addition to meeting the above requirements, you must also pass a vote on the [[Test_Wiki:Community_portal|Community portal]]


Stewards (who are not [[TW:SYSADMIN|system administrators]]) that are inactive for 6 months will be demoted, per the [[Test Wiki:Inactivity policy|inactivity policy]].
==Inactivity==


Stewards can also be demoted by the community through a failed community recall. Community recalls for stewards can be opened upon petition by 2 stewards or 5 bureaucrats.
Stewards that are inactive for 1 year will be demoted. These users are free to reclaim their rights within an hour of them being removed.


{{user rights{{#translation:}}}}
{{user groups{{#translation:}}}}

Latest revision as of 10:08, 30 April 2025

Shortcuts

Stewards are users with advanced access to restricted tools on the wiki, and are considered the non-test administrators of the wiki. Their technical tools include:

  • The ability to view IP addresses of user accounts (Commonly referred to as CheckUser)
  • The ability to hide content from administrators (Commonly referred to as suppression/oversight)
  • The ability to rename an account
  • The ability to manage OAuth consumers

Current stewards

Username
MacFan4000 (email | talk)
Drummingman (email | talk)
Justarandomamerican (email | talk)
EPIC (email | talk)
X (email | talk)


Becoming a Steward

To become a steward you must meet the following requirements:

  1. Be active on the wiki
  2. Be an administrator and bureaucrat
  3. Have 2FA enabled on your Test Wiki account

In addition to meeting the above requirements, you must also gain consensus to be appointed on the community portal through a discussion that lasts at least a week.

Demotion

Stewards (who are not system administrators) that are inactive for 6 months will be demoted, per the inactivity policy.

Stewards can also be demoted by the community through a failed community recall. Community recalls for stewards can be opened upon petition by 2 stewards or 5 bureaucrats.


User groups
Default Implicit: (all)UsersAutoconfirmed users
BotsAdministratorsBureaucratsSuppressorsInterface administrators
Assign-/Revokeable groups
Administrators Autopatrolled usersChat moderatorsConfirmed usersPatrollersTranslation administratorsUsers blocked from chat
Bureaucrats BotsInterwiki administratorsElection administratorsAdministratorsBureaucrats
Stewards Abuse filter administratorsAdministratorsBureaucratsSuppressorsInterface administratorsCheckusersStewards
System administrators All groups above plus System administrators, Push subscription managers and Temporary account IP viewer